Odishafreejobalert.com
Daily Free Job Update
Damp clothes are dried in spin dryers by the action of
Posted on: 30, November 2021

Q1391. Damp clothes are dried in spin dryers by the action of
(a) centripetal forces
(b) centrifugal forces
(c) central forces
(d) non central forces
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
Q1392. Night photography and photopraphy in mist and fog are possible using
(a) ultra-violet radiation
(b) infra-red radiation
(c) microwave radiation
(d) gamma radiation
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
Q1393. A photostat machine works on
(a) electromagnetic image making
(b) electrostatic image making
(c) magnetic image making
(d) thermal image making
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
Q1394. Forged documents are detected by
(a) ultraviolet rays
(b) infra-red rays
(c) beta rays
(d) gamma rays
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
Q1395. Sprayer functions on
(a) Bernouli’s principle
(b) Archemede’s principle
(c) Pascal’s law
(d) Floatation principle
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
Q1396. Which of the following is arranged in order of decreasing conductivity?
(a) Copper, Aluminium, Steel, Silver
(b) Aluminium, Silver, Copper, Steel
(c) Copper, Silver, Aluminium, Steel
(d) Silver, Copper, Aluminium, Steel
Ans: (d)
________________________________________
Q1397. It is easier to carry two buckets of water in one hand each, than to carry only one in one hand because
(a) weights of buckets are balanced
(b) centre of gravity falls within the body
(c) centre of gravity and centre of equilibrium fall within the feet
(d) resultant weight of buckets is zero
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
Q1398. An athlete runs before long jump to get advantage on
(a) Inertia of motion
(b) Frictional force
(c) Moment of a force
(d) Principle of moments
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
Q1399. If a copper wire is increased to double its length, its resistance will become
(a) four times (b) one–fourth
(c) double (d) half
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
Q1400. The radiation initially produced in fluorescent tube is
(a) infrared
(b) ultraviolet
(c) microwaves
(d) X-rays
Ans: (b)
Q1401. A gap is left between two rails of a railway track to accommodate……
of the metal.
(a) areal expansion
(b) volume expansion
(c) liner expansion
(d) apparent expansion
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
Q1402. A pilot has to release the bomb to hit a target
(a) right above the target
(b) beyond the target
(c) before the target
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
Q1403. The resistance of the human body (dry condition) is of the order of
(a) 101 Ohm (b) 102Ohm
(c) 103 Ohm (d) 104 Ohm
Ans: (*)
________________________________________
Q1404. Two rods, one of copper and other of steel, experience the same upthrust when placed in water.Thus, both have
(a) equal volume
(b) equal weight
(c) equal density
(d) equal mass
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
Q1405. Hypermetropia or longsight can be corrected by using :
(a) Bifocal lenses
(b) Cylindrical lenses
(c) Concave lenses
(d) Convex lenses
Ans: (d)
________________________________________
Q1406. In mirrors the back surface is coated with a thin layer of :
(a) Mercury (b) Silver
(c) Red oxide (d) Silver nitrate
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
Q1407. The earth-wire of a cable is connected to
(a) the outer metallic body of the appliance
(b) the fuse of the appliance
(c) the filament of the appliance
(d) short circuitry of the appliance
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
Q1408. Heat stored in water vapour is
(a) specific heat
(b) latent heat
(c) absolute heat
(d) relative heat
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
Q1409. A periscope works on the principle of
(a) refraction
(b) total internal reflection
(c) diffraction
(d) reflection
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
Q1410. Anemometer is used to measure
(a) wind direction
(b) wind velocity
(c) pressure gradient
(d) wind speed and time
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
Q1411. What happens to a liquid, when the vapour pressure equals the atmospheric pressure?
(a) The liquid cools
(b) The liquid boils
(c) No change
(d) The liquid evaporates
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
Q1412. Why do brids not have respiratory trouble at the time of flying at high altitude ?
(a) Their lungs are very large
(b) They fly inactively
(c) They have extra air sacs
(d) They use less oxygen
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
Q1413. Conversion of heat into electrical er is achieved by using :
(a) Ammeter
(b) Hydrometer
(c) Voltmeter
(d) Thermocouple
Ans: (d)
________________________________________
Q1414. Moving electric charge produces :
(a) magnetic field
(b) sound waves
(c) light rays
(d) heat waves
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
Q1415. Energy in reflected light :
(a) does not depends on the angle of incidence
(b) increases with the increase in angle
(c) decreases with the increase in angle of incidence
(d) becomes maximum for angle of incidence equal to 45°
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
Q1416. When a light wave is reflected from a mirror, there is a change in its
(a) frequency (b) amplitude
(c) wavelength (d) velocity
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
Q1417. Safety fuse wire used in domestic electrical appliances is made of metal of low
(a) Resistance
(b) Melting point
(c) Specific gravity
(d) Conductance
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
Q1419. Which type of mirror is used in the head lights of vehicles ?
(a) Plane mirror
(b) Concave mirror
(c) Convex mirror
(d) Parabolic mirror
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
Q1420. Shaving mirror is
(a) Convex (b) Concave
(c) Plane (d) Parabolic
Ans: (b)