Daily current Affairs MCQ 2020 PDF SET-15

Daily Current Affairs MCQ 2020 PDF SET-15

Q: Name the mission launched by Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh to spread awareness about COVID-19.
A. Mission Awareness
B. Mission Rahat
C. Mission Challenge
D. Mission Fateh
E. Mission Covid
Answer: D
Q:  SEBI has extended the deadline to implement power of attorney norms given by clients to trading members till which date ?
A. September 31st
B. June 31st
C. August 1st
D. May 30th
E. November 1st
Answer: C
Q: Who has been appointed as India’s next Ambassador to Kuwait?
A. Nilambar Acharya
B. Sibi George
C. Gaitri Issar Kumar
D. Manjeev Singh Puri
E. Dinkar Khullar
Answer: B
Q: World Bicycle Day is observed annually on which date to recognize the longevity, uniqueness, and versatility of the bicycle?
A. June 2
B. May 29
C. June 3
D. May 31
E. June 1
Answer: C
Q: Former Union Minister P Namgyal who passed away recently was related to which political party?
A. BJD
B. AIADMK
C. BJP
D. BSP
E. Congress
Answer: E
Q: Odisha, Sikkim, and Mizoram have recently joined the ‘One Nation-One Ration Card’ scheme, this takes the total number of states who have joined the scheme to ______.
A. 22
B. 10
C. 18
D. 20
E. 15
Answer: D
Q: The RBI has approved the extension of Subramanian Sundar who is the MD & CEO of __________ bank.
A. Airtel Payments
B. Lakshmi Vilas
C. ESAF Small Finance
D. Capital Local
E. Equitas
Answer: B
Q: Who among the following has won the regional award for Asia in Commonwealth Short Story Prize ?
A. Rahul Mehta
B. Namita Gokhale
C. Madhulika Liddle
D. Janahvai Barua
E. Kritika Pandey
Answer: E
Q: Former BJP president KN Lakshmanan passed away recently, he was the State president from _______.
A. Chhattisgarh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
E. Telangana
Answer: B
Q: Which of the following Indian hockey player has been Nominated for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award ?
A. BJ Kariappa
B. Romesh Pathania
C. Tushar Khandker
D. Rani Rampal
E. Vandana Katariya
Answer: D
Q:  Name the e-booklet launched by the I&B Ministry releases on the 1st year of Narendra Modi government 2.0.
A. Modi 2.0 – Dealing with the pandemic
B. One Year of Modi 2.0 – Towards A Self-Reliant India
C. Moving towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat – Modi 2.0
D. Modi 2.0 – The way forward
E. Towards a self-reliant India – Modi 2.0
Answer: B
Q: What is India’s ranking in the latest startup ecosystem survey by Startup blink ?
A. 18
B. 16
C. 15
D. 19
E. 23
Answer: E
Q: According to the latest report by Brand Finance. COVID-19 is likely to shave USD _______ billion off of the top 100 domestic brands.
A. 30
B. 15
C. 25
D. 20
E. 19
Answer: C
Q: Jayantilal Nanoma who passed away in a road accident recently was related with which sport ?
A. Cricket
B. Badminton
C. Football
D. Archery
E. Tennis
Answer: D
Q: Which of the following Table Tennis player has been nominated for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna?
A. Jayanta Pushilal
B. Suthirtha Mukherjee
C. Manika Batra
D. Madhurika Patkar
E. Manav Thakkar
Answer: C
Q: Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the UK?
A. Devendra Dubey
B. Gaitri I. Kumar
C. Anil Kumar
D. Saraswati Prasad
E. Baldeep Kumar
Answer: B
Q: A special drive has been started by the Central government to provide Kisan Credit cards to ________ crore dairy farmers under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat package.
A. 1.0
B. 1.3
C. 1.2
D. 1.7
E. 1.5
Answer: E
Q: Which company has inked a pact with NIIFL and Ayana Power to explore opportunities in solar energy?
A. Mishra Dhatu Nigam
B. Jaypee Group
C. RITES
D. Ircon International
E. NBCC
Answer: D
 

Download PDF HERE 

Download All PDF 

Odisha Job

ODISHA FREE JOB ALERT Provide the Latest Job information, current affairs, and important notification about your carrier so visit us regularly for more update

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Default thumbnail
Previous Story

CET SYLLBUS PDF FOR NRA TEST ODISHA EXAM

Default thumbnail
Next Story

STPI Recruitment 2020 Apply Now